It is important to first establish that you are a suitable candidate for this experience. While the living and working conditions in Korea are world-class, the people friendly and the remuneration and employment package very attractive you will be living in a culture and country that can be very different to your own and a language you very likely do not understand.


You do need to be the kind of person who approaches the difficulties of adjusting to life in a foreign environment and workplace as an exciting and challenging adventure and not as an excuse to cancel your contract and fly home early. A great deal of of our effort, time and resources are put into securing a contract for you so please do not engage our services unless teaching English in South Korea is the thing you want to be doing most of all for the next year or two (or more) in your life.


We do not want teaching in Korea to be your Plan B in the event that another job application doesn’t work out!


To qualify to apply for a position as a Guest English Teacher in a Korean public school you have to meet all of the following basic requirements:


  1. Be a citizen of and hold a valid passport from one of the 7 designated nations (look for your flag below),

  2. Attended an English medium school from Grade 7 in one of the 7 designated nations or attended an English Medium

  International School. If you attended school in Zimbabwe & hold a degree & citizenship in South Africa you can apply.

  1. Be in good mental & physical health with no chronic medical conditions,

  2. Maximum 62 years of age (applicants over 50 are usually required to have formal teaching experience),

  3. Have no criminal convictions including DWI (Driving While Intoxicated)

  4. Speak English very well either as a mother-tongue speaker or a highly competent 2nd language speaker,

  5. Hold a Bachelors Degree or teachers qualification from a nationally accredited university in one of the 7 designated nations,

  6. Qualify for either EPIK Salary Level 2 or GEPIK Salary Category 3 or SMOE Salary Level G or higher (see Salary Levels),

  7. Be a highly motivated, energetic, engaging, flexible and hardworking candidate willing to be committed to work well in a team.        

  (Korea is considered one of the hardest working nations in the world and they need you to fit in).


If you do not meet the requirements for South Korea please visit the following websites for alternative TEFL destinations:


www.eslstarter.com     www.eslcafe.com     esl-hut.com     ydp.co.za

JOB DESCRIPTION

APPLY HERE

TRAINING

RESOURCES & LINKS

GALLERY

CONTACT US

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE?

MEDICAL REQUIREMENTS

WHEN CAN YOU START?

COMPULSORY DOCUMENTS

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

HOW TO APPLY

The 7 designated nations - working visas to teach English in South Korea can only be issued to passports from these countries.

I DON’T HAVE A BACHELORS DEGREE!

If you are within a year of completing a 3 or 4 year bachelors degree you can apply for the TaLK Program This program will consider candidates with:

  1. most 2 year associate degrees,

  2. 2 successfully completed years of a 3-4    year bachelors degree

  3. a 3 year National Higher Diplomas.

applications@goldkeyeducation.com






If you are a high school graduate with no tertiary qualifications, you can enquire about an Internship Program.

china@goldkeyeducation.com

TEACHING ENGLISH IN SOUTH KOREA

APOSTILLES

MONEY MATTERS

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS?

TeachKorea

teaching adventures in South Korea

JobDescription.html
How2Apply.html
TEFLTESOLCELTA.html
Teaching_Resources.html
GalleryImages.html
Contact_Us.html
TeachingEnglishinSouthKorea.html
MedicalRequirements.html
WhenCanYouStart.html
CompulsoryDocs.html
AdditionalDocs.html
Apostilles.html
How2Apply.html
Money_Matters.html
FAQ.html